Search
Search
Search
Close this search box.

Notice of Data Security Incident

The privacy and security of the personal information that we maintain is of the utmost importance to Xybion Corporation (“Xybion”). Xybion recently provided notice to individuals of a data security incident involving unauthorized access to its network.

Upon learning of this issue, Xybion contained the threat and immediately commenced a prompt and thorough investigation with external cybersecurity professionals experienced in handling these types of incidents. After an extensive forensic investigation and comprehensive manual document review, Xybion discovered on November 20, 2023, that some personal information may have been accessed in connection with this incident. The information included full names and one or more of the following: Date of Birth, Social Security Number, Driver’s License/State/Government ID, Passport, Financial Information, Health Insurance Information, and Medical Information. Not all information was impacted for all individuals.

To date, we are not aware of any reports of identity fraud or improper use of any information as a direct result of this incident.  Out of an abundance of caution, we provided notification of this incident commencing on November 30, 2023 to impacted individuals whose contact information we had on file. Impacted individuals are encouraged to take steps to protect themselves against identity fraud, including placing a fraud alert/security freeze on their credit files, obtaining free credit reports, and remaining vigilant in reviewing their explanation of benefits statements, financial account statements and credit reports for fraudulent or irregular activity on a regular basis. Individuals who may have had their Social Security number impacted are encouraged to enroll in complimentary credit monitoring services provided in the notification letter.

We are committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information in Xybion’s possession and has taken many precautions to safeguard it. We continually evaluate and modify our practices and internal controls to enhance the security and privacy of personal information.

If you have any further questions regarding this incident, please call our dedicated and confidential toll-free response line that we have set up to respond to questions at 1-877-880-6832. This response line is staffed with professionals familiar with this incident and available Monday through Friday 8 am – 8 pm CST (excluding major U.S. holidays).

 

Steps Individuals Can Take to Protect Personal Information

1. Placing a Fraud Alert on Your Credit File.

We recommend that you place an initial one-year “fraud alert” on your credit files, at no charge. A fraud alert tells creditors to contact you personally before they open any new accounts. To place a fraud alert, call any one of the three major credit bureaus at the numbers listed below. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, they will notify the others.

 

Equifax

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-freeze/

(800) 525-6285

Experian

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

https://www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

(888) 397-3742

TransUnion

Fraud Victim Assistance Department

P.0. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016-2000

https://www.transunion.com/fraud-alerts

(800) 680-7289

2. Placing a Security Freeze on Your Credit File.

If you are very concerned about becoming a victim of fraud or identity theft, you may request a “security freeze” be placed on your credit file, at no charge. A security freeze prohibits, with certain specific exceptions, the consumer reporting agencies from releasing your credit report or any information from it without your express authorization. You may place a security freeze on your credit report by contacting all three nationwide credit reporting companies at the numbers below and following the stated directions or by sending a request in writing, by mail, to all three credit reporting companies:

Equifax Security Freeze       

P.O. Box 105788         

Atlanta, GA 30348  

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-freeze/

(800) 349-9960

(888) 298-0045

Experian Security Freeze    

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

http://experian.com/freeze

(888) 397-3742

TransUnion Security Freeze

P.O. Box 160

Woodlyn, PA 19094

https://www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

(888) 909-8872

In order to place the security freeze, you’ll need to supply your name, address, date of birth, Social Security number and other personal information. After receiving your freeze request, each credit reporting company will send you a confirmation letter containing a unique PIN (personal identification number) or password. Keep the PIN or password in a safe place. You will need it if you choose to lift the freeze.


3. Obtaining a Free Credit Report.

Under federal law, you are entitled to one free credit report every 12 months from each of the above three major nationwide credit reporting companies. Call 1-877-322-8228 or request your free credit reports online at www.annualcreditreport.com. Once you receive your credit reports, review them for discrepancies. Identify any accounts you did not open or inquiries from creditors that you did not authorize. Verify all information is correct. If you have questions or notice incorrect information, contact the credit reporting company.

4. Additional Helpful Resources.

Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recommends that you check your credit reports periodically. Checking your credit report periodically can help you spot problems and address them quickly.

If you find suspicious activity on your credit reports or have reason to believe your information is being misused, call your local law enforcement agency and file a police report. Be sure to obtain a copy of the police report, as many creditors will want the information it contains to absolve you of the fraudulent debts. You may also file a complaint with the FTC by contacting them on the web at www.ftc.gov/idtheft, by phone at 1-877-IDTHEFT (1-877-438-4338), or by mail at Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580. Your complaint will be added to the FTC’s Identity Theft Data Clearinghouse, where it will be accessible to law enforcement for their investigations. In addition, you may obtain information from the FTC about fraud alerts and security freezes.

If this notice letter states that your financial account information and/or credit or debit card information was impacted, we recommend that you contact your financial institution to inquire about steps to take to protect your account, including whether you should close your account or obtain a new account number.
If your personal information has been used to file a false tax return, to open an account or to attempt to open an account in your name or to commit fraud or other crimes against you, you may file a police report in the city in which you currently reside.

5. Protecting Your Medical Information.

The following practices can help to protect you from medical identity theft.

• Only share your health insurance cards with your health care providers and other family members who are covered under your insurance plan or who help you with your medical care.

• Review your “explanation of benefits statement” which you receive from your health insurance company. Follow up with your insurance company or care provider for any items you do not recognize. If necessary, contact the care provider on the explanation of benefits statement and ask for copies of medical records from the date of the potential access (noted above) to current date.

• Ask your insurance company for a current year-to-date report of all services paid for you as a beneficiary. Follow up with your insurance company or the care provider for any items you do not recognize.